No special status Other Comments The animal has not been sighted since Much of the behavioral information on these skunks has been taken from assumptions of close relatedness to C. Conepatus leuconotus is so closely related to C. Their geographic isolation is one of the main reasons they are considered to be separate species.
|Published (Last):||23 October 2015|
|PDF File Size:||3.5 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||9.8 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
All are characterized by comparatively short hair , especially on the tail , and this appendage lacks the plumelike appearance observed in other skunks. The nose is prolonged into a distinct "snout", naked on the top and sides and evidently used for rooting in the earth after the manner of a pig. In addition, the front feet are armed with long, heavy claws. The claws are well developed for digging up insect prey. This likeness has led to the use in some places of the appropriate name "badger skunk" for these animals.
The extent of the stripe on the hind of the skunk, and the color of the tail underside suggests a distinction between eastern and western species. The eastern species is a narrow stripe , with black under the base of the tail.
The western distinction is a wide stripe, with a predominantly white tail. The hair on these skunks is coarse and harsh, lacking the qualities which render the coats of their northern relatives so valuable. They are nocturnal. They weigh between 2. They weigh on average between 3. Males are larger than females and can occasionally reach 4.
They live along the bottom-lands of watercourses, where vegetation is abundant and the supply of food most plentiful, or in canyons and on rocky mountain slopes. For their protection hog-nosed skunks create their own burrows , generally within a bank, or beneath a rock , or the roots of a tree , but do not hesitate to take possession of the deserted burrows of other animals, or of natural cavities among the rocks.
Owing to their strictly nocturnal habits, they are generally much less frequently seen than the common skunks, even in localities where they are numerous. Sightings are recorded from brush habitat and semi-open grasslands. Habitats may also include rocky terrain and stream beds in desert-scrub and mesquite grassland. Infrequent sightings of the American hog-nosed skunk raise concerns over its conservation status. The bare snout appears to be used constantly for the purpose of rooting out beetles , beetle larvae or grubs , and larvae of various insects from the ground.
Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia, 6Th Edition [serial online]. October ; Accessed November 29,
Moufette à nez de cochon (Conepatus leuconotus)
Context and Content. Context as for genus. Currently, 3 subspecies are recognized Dragoo et al. See above; fremonti Miller is a synonym. See above.
Description[ edit ] Hog-nosed skunk The distinguishing feature of the American hog-nosed skunk is it has a single, broad white stripe from the top of the head to the base of the tail, with the tail itself being completely white. It is the only skunk that lacks a white dot or medial bar between the eyes and has primarily black body fur. The snout of C. The ears are small and rounded, and the eyes are relatively small. The fur is short and coarse.